app-logo

Scanner app: pdf scanner

Download

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 05 September 2022

1. Basics

1.1. MORNHOUSE LTD, - a company incorporated and validly existing under the laws of Cyprus under registration number HE 421314, having its registered office at Charalampou Mouskou, 20 ABC CENTER, 1st Floor, Flat/Office 108, Paphos 8010, Cyprus (hereinafter - "we") owns Scanner app: pdf scanner (hereinafter - “Application” or “App”). You (“you” or “your”) consent to this Privacy Policy (or Policy) for collecting, using, disclosing and handling your information (personal and device information) in connection with your access to and use of the App.

1.2. The App is not intended for use by anyone who is not able to enter into a legally binding contract with us. In any event, if you are under 16 years old or if you are not able to legally form binding contracts, you may not use the App or submit information about yourself to Us. If you have objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access, sign up for or use the App.

1.3. We reserve the right to modify these Privacy Policy at any time. We invite you to periodically consult this section for possible updates and changes. Notification of any major changes may be sent to you by email or a system message to your account. The final interpretation right of this privacy agreement belongs to us.

1.4. If you wish to contact our Privacy Officer, you may contact Email: mornhouse.ltd@yahoo.com.

2. Acceptance

2.1. Please read the Policy carefully before you use or access our App. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree with our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in the following sections. Please note that if you disagree with anything in this Privacy Policy, you must not use the App.

3. Children's Privacy

3.1. All services that can be provided by the App and described in this agreement are not for anyone under the age of 16.

3.2. We do not knowingly collect private information from children under 16 years old age.

3.3. Users under the age of 16 should use this application with the permission or accompaniment of their parents. If you are a parent or guardian, and you know that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take the necessary actions.

4. What Information Do We Collect?

4.1. You may find below the personal data categories and the purposes of such collection and (or) processing which we arrange.

the purpose we process your personal data categories of personal data we use legal basis for the processing the term of storage
to provide you with access to our application

- google account ® data

- automatically collected data as:

- access to camera, microphone

- photos/media/files

- location

- device or apps history

- wi-fi connection

- storage data


contract (terms of use) as long as our application is installed on your devices
safety and security - google account ® data legitimate interest as long as our application is installed on your devices
customer support

- google account ® data

- automatically collected data


contract (terms of use) as long as our application is installed on your devices
communications on our behalf

- google account ® data

- user’s details (email address, name, surname, etc.)


contract (terms of use) as long as our application is installed on your devices
marketing - automatically collected data legitimate interest as long as our application is installed on your devices
compliance with legal obligations - automatically collected data legitimate interest as long as our application is installed on your devices
research and development - automatically collected data legitimate interest as long as our application is installed on your devices

4.2. Please note, as you obtain the access to the App by your Google Account, your personal data can be collected by Google, to read more please follow the link

4.3. We neither keep, nor store these types of data for our servers.

4.4. We need your consent to provide you with further access to our Application. Also, we want to ensure safe work of the Application and to be compliant with law. We won’t collect or process your Personal Data until obtaining your consent. Your consent may not always mean your specific actions. If you continue to use our Application, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions specified in this Policy.

5. Security

5.1. We implement industry standard security measures intended to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through the App and you do so at your own risk.

6. Transfers of Your Information

6.1. If you choose to use the App or provide your information to us, your information may be transferred to, processed and maintained on servers or databases located outside of the country or jurisdiction where you are located, including the United States. Such countries may have laws that are less protective than the country in which you reside. If you do not want your information transferred to or processed or maintained outside of the country or jurisdiction where you are located, you should not use the App.

7. Disclosure of Your Information

7.1. If you violate laws and regulations (such as sending harassment messages), we will legally disclose your personal information.

7.2. Your payment information may be shared with third parties as needed for billing purposes and to prevent fraud.

8. How is your information stored?

8.1. Personal data shall be processed and stored as long as required for the purpose they have been collected for. We have strict policies to control access and usage of such data. If you would like to have your information deleted, please contact us.

9. How is your information shared?

9.1. We may share your personal data under the following conditions: safety, legal purposes and law demand. We may disclose your personal data to third parties to make our App work smoothly and to operate our business under the following conditions. Your data can be shared with

Service Providers and Subprocessors.

Advertising and Marketing Providers. We may share your information with advertisers or other third parties as permitted by law, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Notice.

We expressly disclaim any warranties or other representations regarding the Advertiser`s Adv. content. Please note if the Adv. content contains links to other websites and resources (also provided by Advertisers or the third parties), these links are provided without our control. We do not control the content of these sites or resources and are not responsible for them or for any loss or damage that may result to you and your Personal Data. If you use such links, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms of use, privacy policies of such Advertisers or other third parties. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

We also inform you that in our application we use the Flurry system (Developed by Yahoo). We can use [AdMob and Appodeal] in our application. It makes earning revenue easy with in-app ads, actionable insights and powerful, easy-to-use tools that grow our business. Click here to get new insights about [AdMob Privacy Notice and Appodeal].

In addition we use Firebase in our application. Firebase gives us functionality like analytics, databases, messaging and crash reporting so we can move quickly and focus on our users during the maintenance of the Application. Find out more about Firebase Privacy Notice by clicking here.

9.2. We use and share the categories of information we collect from and about you consistent with the various business purposes we discuss throughout this Privacy Statement. We do not share your information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. We do not sell your information as defined under applicable law

10. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

10.1. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with the additional rights listed here. To exercise these rights, see the “Exercising Your California Privacy Rights” subsection below.

Social sharing features

10.2.1. You have the right to know and see what information we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including:

10.2.1.1. The categories of information we have collected about you;

10.2.1.2. The categories of sources from which the information is collected;

10.2.1.3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting your information;

10.2.1.4. The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your information; and

10.2.1.5. The specific pieces of information we have collected about you if applicable.

10.3. Right to Delete

10.3.1. You have the right to request us to delete the information we have collected from you (and direct our service providers to do the same). There are a number of exceptions, however, that include, but are not limited to, when the information is necessary for us or a third party to do any of the following:

10.3.1.1. Complete your transaction;

10.3.1.2. Provide you a good or service;

10.3.1.3. Perform a contract between us and you;

10.3.1.4. Protect your security and prosecute those responsible for breaching it;

10.3.1.5. Fix our system in the case of a bug;

10.3.1.6. Protect the free speech rights of you or other users;

10.3.1.7. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.);

10.3.1.8. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historica or statistical research in the public interests that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws;

10.3.1.9. Comply with a legal obligation; or to make other internal and lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

10.4. Right to Opt-out

10.4.1. You have the right to “opt-out,” or direct us to stop “selling” or otherwise sharing your information with third parties in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration. To submit an opt-out request, please delete the App from your device. Also please know that we do not sell your personal data.

10.5. Other Rights

10.5.1. You can request certain information about our disclosure of your information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year (to the extent we have shared information for such purposes within the given period). This request is free of charge and may be addressed once a year. You also have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights listed above.

10.6. Exercising Your California Privacy Rights

10.6.1. To request access to or deletion of your personal information, to opt-out or to exercise any other rights under California law, please please contact us at mornhouse.ltd@yahoo.com.

11. Response Timing and Format

11.1. We aim to respond to a user request for access or deletion of their data within __ days after receiving that request. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

12. Changes to the Policy

12.1. Any information that is collected is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, modify the Policy from time to time. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will provide you additional forms of notice of modifications or updates as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of our App following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

13. Contact Us

13.1. If you have any questions about this Policy, you can contact us at email: mornhouse.ltd@yahoo.com.